An adult in the aquarium
An adult of Cichla ocellaris in the aquarium.Photo by Ad Konings.

Family
Cichlidae

Sub-family
Cichlinae

Tribe
Cichlini

Genus
Cichla

Status
valid


Last updated on:
04-Jan-2007

Cichla ocellaris Schneider, 1801


Original description as Cichla ocellaris:

ZooBank:0AB9AD36-2215-402F-A110-647F86C4E888.

  • Bloch, Marcus E & J.G. Schneider. 1801. "M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae iconibus cx illustratum. Post obitum auctoris opus inchoatum absolvit, correxit, interpolavit Jo. Gottlob Schneider, Saxo. Berolini". Sumtibus Austoris Impressum et Bibliopolio Sanderiano Commissum. Systema Ichthyol; i-lx + pp. 1-584 (crc00288) (abstract)

Synonyms (1):

Nomenclature history:

Inhabited countries:

Etymology: ocellus = diminutive of oculus, eye (Latin); Referring to the eye like spots on the flanks.

Common names: Butterfly peacock bass (literature, English).

Diagnosis: Distinguished from all other species of Cichla except C. nigromaculata, C. intermedia, C. piquiti, and C. melaniae, by presence of bars 1a and 2a. Lateral band abbreviated in juveniles. Distinguished from other species of Cichla with abbreviated lateral band by lateral line usually continuous vs. discontinuous or nearly always discontinuous in C. orinocensis and C. nigromaculata; scales in E1 row (67-) 70-80 (-82) vs. 84-93 in C. pleiozona; occipital bar absent or indistinct vs. emphasized in adults of C. monoculus, C. kelberi, and C. pleiozona; abdominal blotches present vs. absent in C. orinocensis; vertical bars present at adult size, vs. three midlateral ocellated blotches in C. orinocensis, except that an ocellated blotch consistently formed in dorsal portion of bar 3; absence of small black blotches on dorsum, vs. present in C. nigromaculata; vertical bars about equally wide across side, vs. wide, occasionally confluent dorsally, and tapering ventrad in C. nigromaculata, C. monoculus, C. kelberi, and C. pleiozona. Distinguished from C. intermedia, C. piquiti, and C. melaniae by abbreviated vs. complete juvenile lateral band, less scales in E1 row (67-82 vs. (78) 83-108), and presence of ocellated blotch in dorsal portion of bar 3 vs. absence (Kullander & Ferreira, 2006).

Type locality: Indian Ocean [in fact is Suriname, South America].

Distribution: French Guiana, Surinam, Guyana, and Brazil, in the Marowijne, Suriname, Saramacca, Nickerie, Corantijn, Berbice, Essequibo, and Branco drainages (Kullander & Ferreira, 2006).

Conservation: Cichla ocellaris is not evaluated by the international union for the conservation of nature in the iucn red list of threatened species.

References (4):

  • Bloch, Marcus E & J.G. Schneider. 1801. "M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae iconibus cx illustratum. Post obitum auctoris opus inchoatum absolvit, correxit, interpolavit Jo. Gottlob Schneider, Saxo. Berolini". Sumtibus Austoris Impressum et Bibliopolio Sanderiano Commissum. Systema Ichthyol; i-lx + pp. 1-584 (crc00288) (abstract)
  • Kullander, Sven & Efrem J. G. Ferreira. 2006. "A review of the South American cichlid genus Cichla, with descriptions of nine new species (Teleostei: Cichlidae)". Ichthyological Explorations of Freshwaters. v. 17; n. 4; pp. 289-398 (crc01337)
  • Kullander, Sven & H. Nijssen. 1989. "The Cichlids of Surinam (Teleostei: Labroidei)". E. J. Brill, Leiden. Cichlids Surinam. i-xxxii + pp. 1-256 (crc00290)
  • Müller, J. & F. H. Troschel. 1849. "Fische". Reisen in Britisch-Guiana in den Jahren 1840-44 Im Auftrag Sr. Mäjestat des Königs von Preussen ausgeführt von Richard Schomburgk.. pp. 618-644 (crc00030)

External catalogs: Catalog of Fishes, Encyclopedia of Life, FishBase, ZooBank.