Parachromis multifasciatus vs P. loisellei

New cichlid species and taxonomy
Post Reply
User avatar
cichla
CichlidRoom Expert
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:31 am
Location: Berlin, Deutschland

Parachromis multifasciatus vs P. loisellei

Post by cichla » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:31 pm

"Fishes collected by Emanuel Ritter von Friedrichsthal in Central America between 1838 – 1841"
by R. Morgenstern. Vertebrate Zoology 68: 253-267.
Abstract:
The fish specimens sent to Vienna by the Austrian naturalist Emanuel Ritter von Friedrichsthal (1809 – 1842) constitute one of the oldest collections of freshwater fishes from Central America. The holotype of Heros friedrichsthalii and specimens of Atherinella sardina were collected in the Rio San Juan or Lago de Nicaragua drainage in Nicaragua. The types of Cichlasoma urophthalmus stenozonum, Heros melanopogon and Heros triagramma, as well as specimens of Petenia splendida and Eugerres plumieri were most probably collected at Bacalar, Quintana Roo. Cichlasoma loisellei (Bussing, 1989), is synonymized with Parachromis friedrichsthalii (Heckel, 1840). The species hitherto referred to as P. friedrichsthalii takes the valid name Parachromis multifasciatus (Regan, 1905). A lectotype is designated for Cichlasoma urophthalmus stenozonum (Hubbs, 1936), which is synonymized with Mayaheros urophthalmus (Günther, 1862).
http://www.senckenberg.de/files/content ... 53-267.pdf

User avatar
Philippe Burnel
CichlidRoom Expert
Posts: 1117
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 5:54 am
Location: France/ Normandy
Contact:

Re: Parachromis multifasciatus vs P. loisellei

Post by Philippe Burnel » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:04 am

Thanks Ingo,
I remember that many years ago (30, 35 ???) "loiselei" was allready called friedrichsthalii.
An old article in the journal of the french cichlid association explained why it was not... So wrong idea :?

User avatar
DRE
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 3:41 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Parachromis multifasciatus vs P. loisellei

Post by DRE » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:33 am

So the valid name for both P. loisellei and P. friedrichsthalii is from now on Parachromis multifasciatus?
Discovery consists of looking at the same thing as everyone else and thinking something different

User avatar
Juan Artigas
Administrator
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 7:37 pm
Location: San Luis Potosi, México
Contact:

Re: Parachromis multifasciatus vs P. loisellei

Post by Juan Artigas » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:16 am

DRE wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:33 am
So the valid name for both P. loisellei and P. friedrichsthalii is from now on Parachromis multifasciatus?
Just for what we hitherto thought as P. friedrichsthalii the correct name is Parachromis multifasciatus. P. loisellei is a junior synonym of the real P. friedrichsthalii from Costa Rica and Nicaragua
Juan Miguel Artigas
Editor

The Cichlid Room Companion
http://www.cichlidae.info

Bas Pels
Posts: 2260
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:17 am
Location: Nijmegen - the Netherlands

Re: Parachromis multifasciatus vs P. loisellei

Post by Bas Pels » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:16 am

Philippe Burnel wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:04 am
Thanks Ingo,
I remember that many years ago (30, 35 ???) "loiselei" was allready called friedrichsthalii.
In that time, P loisellei and P fridrichsthalli were considered the same species. Only in 1989, that is, 29 years ago, the species were recognized as two species.

Too bad the wrong group got a new name. In the next 50 years if anyone writes about P fridrischsthalli, anyone will wonder which species is referred to - the northern one, P mulifasciatus, formerly P fridrischsthalli or the southern one, P fridrichsthalli, formerly P loisellei

Post Reply

Return to “Taxonomy”