The Cichlid Room Companion

Genera list

Herichthys


Herichthys bartoni
bartoni

Herichthys carpintis
carpintis

Herichthys cyanoguttatus
cyanoguttatus

Herichthys deppii
deppii

Herichthys labridens
labridens

Herichthys minckleyi
minckleyi

Herichthys pame
pame

Herichthys pantostictus
pantostictus

Herichthys steindachneri
steindachneri

Herichthys tamasopoensis
tamasopoensis

Herichthys tepehua
tepehua

Family
Cichlidae

Sub-family
Cichlinae

Tribe
Heroini

Genus
Herichthys

Status
valid


Curator

Published:

Last updated on:
23-Sep-2004

Adult male in Media Luna
Herichthys bartoni adult male in normal coloration in Media Luna spring, Pánuco drainage; San Luis Potosi [Mexico] test.Photo by Juan Miguel Artigas Azas. determiner Juan Miguel Artigas Azas Click to enlarge

Herichthys bartoni (Bean, 1892)


image
Versions Español Polski
" Some springs where it historically inhabited have been drought up in recent years "
Herichthys bartoni pair with fry at Media Luna spring, Rioverde Valley, Pánuco River drainage [Mexico]
Herichthys bartoni female from Media Luna spring, Pánuco drainage [Mexico], guarding her fry in the aquarium of Lee Nuttall [England]
Herichthys bartoni breeding male attacking the intruding camera at Media Luna Spring, Pánuco drainage [Mexico]
Herichthys bartoni female with fry at Charco Azul, Rioverde Valley, Pánuco River drainage [Mexico]
Herichthys bartoni pair with fry at Media Luna Spring, Rioverde Valley, Pánuco River Drainage [Mexico]
Herichthys bartoni pair from Media Luna spring, Pánuco drainage [Mexico], guarding their fry in the aquarium of Lee Nuttall [England]

Original description as Acara bartoni:

  • Bean, Tarleton Hoffman. 1892. "Notes on fishes collected in Mexico by Prof. Alfredo Dugès, with descriptions of new species". Proceeding of the United States National Museum. pp. 283-287 (crc00239)

Taxonomic history:

  • Acara bartoni, Bean, 1892, original combination.
  • Cichlasoma (Cichlasoma) bartoni, Jordan et al, 1896, new combination.
  • Cichlasoma bartoni, Meek, 1904, new combination.
  • Cichlosoma (Parapetenia) bartoni, Regan, 1905, new combination.
  • Parapetenia bartoni, Jordan et al, 1930, new combination.
  • Herichthys bartoni, Kullander, 1996, new combination.
  • Nandopsis bartoni, Burgess, 2000, new combination.
  • “Cichlasoma” bartoni, Miller, 2005, new combination.
  • Nosferatu bartoni, De la Maza Benignos et al, 2014, new combination.

Groupings:

Etymology: Named by the author after his brother the ichthyologist Barton A. Bean (1860-1947), assistant curator of ichthyology at the U.S. National Museum.

Size: About 18 cm TL in adult males and 12 cm in adult females in the wild, which is attained in about 3 years, normally a small grower.

Common names: Mojarra caracolera (MX).

Type locality: Huasteca Potosina, San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

Distribution: Endemic to springs in the Rioverde valley; Pánuco drainage; San Luis Potosí, México (Artigas Azas, 1994).

Inhabited countries: Mexico (endemic).

Habitat: Clear water springs; Temperature 25-28C; pH 7.5+, very hard water (Artigas Azas, 1994).

Localities: Media Luna spring (Mexico, native).

Feeding: Decaying leaves, detritus, snails (Artigas Azas, 1994).

Breeding: All around the year, they dig caves at muddy walls of springs, biparental care of fry (Artigas Azas, 1994).

Aquaristics: Very aggressive. Tank at least 400 lt. in size, but much larger advisable. They don't normally eat or bull (outside breeding time) smaller fish, but are extremely aggressive when breeding. Are voracious eaters that accept any cichlid food. Breeds readily if the proper conditions are given. Caves are preferred, flowerpots of large diameter PVC pipes accepted (Artigas Azas, 1994).

cares

Conservation: Herichthys bartoni is evaluated by the international union for the conservation of nature in the iucn red list of threatened species as (VU) vulnerable (1996). Listed in the Mexican Official Norm NOM-059-ECOL-2001 with classification A (In danger of extinction). Some springs where it historically inhabited have been drought up in recent years.

Comments: A young arrival in the aquarium hobby, probably the first captive specimens were kept in the 1980s. It has gained increasing popularity because of its wonderful breeding coloration and readiness to reproduce.

References:

Citation:

Artigas Azas, Juan Miguel. (September 23, 2004). "Herichthys bartoni (Bean, 1892)". The Cichlid Room Companion. Retrieved on October 30, 2014, from: http://www.cichlidae.com/species.php?id=204.