2016 Show Results

Details on this year’s Extravaganza

Moderators: Jombi21, TheFishGuy, Don Danko, tankmates, LewC, Hilary, IThinkFast

Post Reply
LewC
Posts: 2532
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norwalk, OH

2016 Show Results

Post by LewC » Wed Nov 30, 2016 10:27 pm

Class 1 – Discus
Sponsor: Bergen Water Gardens & Nursery
1st Place: Flachen discus - Bob Evers
2nd Place: Discus - Michael Meyer
3rd Place: Discus - Michael Meyer


Class 2 – Angelfish
Sponsor: Bergen Water Gardens & Nursery
1st Place: Koi Angelfish - Douglas Singer
2nd Place: Angelfish - Mark StJohn
3rd Place: Marble Angelfish - Bill Wroblewski


Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Microgeophagus
Sponsor: Bill Sensor
1st Place: Dicrossis Fillamentosus - Scott Myers
2nd Place: Microgeophagus Ramirezi - Daniel Cohen
3rd Place: Apistogramma Kelleri - Bill Sensor


Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under
Sponsor: Excalibur Aquatics and Pet Supplies
1st Place: Amphilophus Longimanus - Scott Myers
2nd Place: Aequidens Pulcher - Bill Wroblewski
3rd Place: Amatitlania Nigrofasciatum "Pink" - Scott Myers


Class 5 – Amphilophus, Parachromis, Nandopsis
Sponsor: Something Fishy
1st Place: Amphilophus Labiatus - Antonio Martina
2nd Place: Nandopsis Beani "Rio Panuco" - Scott Myers
3rd Place: Mesoheros Festae - Scott Myers


Class 6 – All other Central Americans over 6 inches
Sponsor: Tropical Fish Club of Erie County
1st Place: Paratheraps Bifasciatus - Scott Myers
2nd Place: Astoheros Rhytisma - Scott Myers


Class 7 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under
Sponsor: Greater Cincinnati Aquarium Society
1st Place: Guianacara Sphenozona - Bill Sensor
2nd Place: Guianacara Stergosi - Scott Myers
3rd Place: Andinoacara sp. "Choco" - Bill Sensor


Class 8 – All other South Americans over 6 inches
Sponsor: Excalibur Aquatics and Pet Supplies
1st Place: Geophagus Brasiliensis - Scott Myers
2nd Place: Crenicichla Saxitillis - Bill Sensor
3rd Place: Astronautus Ocellatus - Antonio Martina


Class 9 – Haplochromines (Victorian Basin)
Sponsor: NorthfinUSA
1st Place: Pundamilia Nyererei "Ruty Island" - Bill Wroblewski
2nd Place: Astatochromis allaudi - Scott Myers


Class 10 – Haplochromines (Malawi)
Sponsor: NorthfinUSA
1st Place: Red Empress - Dawn Domagala
2nd Place: Champsochromis Caeruleus - Luke Sipple
3rd Place: Nimbichromis Venustus - Hari Ravi


Class 11 – Aulonocara jacobfriebergi, “Eureka”, “Lwanda”, “Walteri”
Sponsor: Rift Lake Aquatics
1st Place: Aulonocara JacobFriebergi - Scott Meyers
2nd Place: Aulonocara Walteri - Scott Meyers
3rd Place: Aulonocara Walteri - Scott Meyers


Class 12 – All other Aulonacara
Sponsor: Something Fishy
1st Place: Aulonocara Hansbaensci - Mark Murtaugh
2nd Place: Alonocara Baenschi - Scott Myers
3rd Place: Alonocara Maylandi - Scott Myers


Class 13 – Mbuna
Sponsor: NorthfinUSA
1st Place: Pseudotrophus Acei "ttungi" Scott Myers
2nd Place: Pseudotrophus Sp. "Williamsi blue Lips" - Scott myers
3rd Place: Maylandia Lombordoi - Bill Wrobleski


Class 14 – Julidochromis, Chalinochromis, Telmatochromis
Sponsor: Mark Kazanoff
1st Place: Julidochromis Transcriptus - Hillary Lacerta


Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders
Sponsor: Mark Kazanoff
1st Place: Altolamprologus Compressiceps Gold Head - Mark Murtaugh
2nd Place: Neolamprologus Pulcher - Bill Sensor
3rd Place: Neolamprologus Pulcher - Bill Sensor


Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders, exclude Frontosa
Sponsor: Cunningham Cichlids
1st Place: Cyprichromis "sp" - Marilyn Danko
2nd Place: Tropheus Deboisi - Peter Reukauf


Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under
Sponsor: Cunningham Cichlids
1st Place: Pelacachromis Humillis "kisslissi" - Scott Myers
2nd Place: Steatocranus Tinanti - Marc Christy
3rd Place: Nanochromis Parilius - Marc Christy


Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches
Sponsor: NRG Masters
1st Place: Lamprologus Congoensis - Daniel Cohen
2nd Place: Hemichromis Elongatus - Scott Myers
3rd Place: Tilapia Sp. "Mamfe" - Scott Myers


Class 19 – Loracariids over 6 inches
Sponsor: All Aquarium Catfish Convention 2016
1st Place: L-007 Vampire Pleco - Wayne Toven
2nd Place: Panaque Nigrolinaiatus - Karen Grimmett
3rd Place: Crying Whiptail - Mark St John


Class 20 – Loracariids 6 inches and under
Sponsor: Something Fishy
1st Place: Rineloricari Eigmanni - Phil Ayers
2nd Place: Blue Phantom Pleco - Bill Sensor
3rd Place: Loricaria Simillima - Bill Sensor


Class 21 – Corydoras, Aspidoras, Brochis
Sponsor: All Aquarium Catfish Convention 2016
1st Place: C-091 - Phil Ayers
2nd Place: Corydoras Sterbai - Peter Reukauf
3rd Place: Corydoras similis - Phil Ayers


Class 22 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches
Sponsor: Bergen Water Gardens & Nursery
1st Place: Platydoras Armatulus - Wayne Toven
2nd Place: Red Tail Catfish "Toast" - Jonathan Strazinsky


Class 23 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under
Sponsor: Greater Cincinnati Aquarium Society
1st Place: Microglanis Iheringi - Phil Ayers
2nd Place: Microglanis Iheringi - Phil Ayers
3rd Place: Spinipterus asci - Phil Ayers


Class 24 – Sharks and Loaches
Sponsor: Neptune Aquatics
1st Place: Botia sidthemunki - Dave Williamson
2nd Place: Royal Loach - Wayne Toven


Class 25 – Synodontid Catfish
Sponsor: All Aquarium Catfish Convention 2016
1st Place: Synodontis Greshoffi - Wayne Toven
2nd Place: Synodontis Lucipinnis - Phil Ayers
3rd Place: Synodontis Lucipinnis - Phil Ayers


Class 26 – All other Old World Catfish
Sponsor: NRG Masters
1st Place: Bumblebee Catfish - Dawn Domagala
2nd Place: Lophobagrus cyclurus - Phil Ayers
3rd Place: Pseudomystus siamensis - Phil Ayers


Class 27 – Prints and Slides
Sponsor: Cunningham Cichlids
1st Place: Dimidochromis Kiwinge Photo - Josh Cumminghand
2nd Place: Gold Severum Photo - Zenin Skomoro
3rd Place: Heros Esfasciatus - Carl Olszewski


Class 28 – All other Art forms
Sponsor: Medina County Aquarium Society
1st Place: Pinewood Derby Ocean Conservation Awareness - Dawn Dewerth


Class 29 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)
Sponsor: NorthfinUSA
1st Place: Cryptoheros Cutteri "Todd" - Olivia Popp


Best Of Show
Sponsor: Willem Heijns
Amphilophus Labiatus - Antonio Martina



Reserve Best Of Show
Sponsor: Swiss Tropicals
Aulonocara Jacobfriebergi - Scott Myers


Best Catfish Of Show
Sponsor: Aquatica
Synodontis Greshoffi - Wayne Toven



President's Trophy
Sponsor: Excalibur Aquatics and Pet Supplies
Scott Myers



Memorial Trophy
Sponsor: Ohio Bigfoot Conference
Nate Larson



People's Choice
Sponsor: United Pet Group
Amphilophus Labiatus - Antonio Martina

Post Reply

Return to “Extravaganza News”