EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Discussion about the OCA Cichlid Extravaganza

Moderators: Don Danko, phypes, Jombi21, Dan Woodland, Kyle May, IThinkFast

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:10 pm

Thanks Dave and Dan...I did have Youngstown down for Class 13.....on my main sheet..just a typo...thanks!

Marc




Update #7...PLEASE HELP.....WE NEED MORE SPONSORSHIPS!!!! Small classes are $25.00 each...Special awards are $100 each...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*

Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/


Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia- Cichlid MAX*

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby Willem Heijns » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:51 pm

Read tour PM, Marc.
Slàinte mhath!

Uilleam
User avatar
Willem Heijns
CichlidRoom Expert
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Stiphout, Netherlands

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:26 pm

Thanks Willem!!!

Marc


Update #8.....


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*

Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/


Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia- Cichlid MAX*

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society


Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show- Willem Heijns

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska


Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sat Oct 15, 2011 4:37 pm

Class #1 Discus is sponsored by CAFE
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sat Oct 15, 2011 6:42 pm

Update #9.....


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus- CAFE*

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

[b]Division B – Old World


Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*
[/b]

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia- Cichlid MAX*

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez


Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

[b]Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*


Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show- Willem Heijns

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska


Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy- Daves Tropical Fish

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sun Oct 16, 2011 10:57 pm

Class #28 is sponsored!
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Mon Oct 17, 2011 1:19 pm

Update #10.....

We have left these $25.00 classes, Class 2 – Angelfish, Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders, Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches, Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish, and a $100.00 class ...Best Catfish of Show. C'mon people....a few more to go and were done. As always, thanks for your support!

Marc A. DeWerth




Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus- CAFE*

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/


Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew Carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia- Cichlid MAX*

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society


Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders- United Pet Group


Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches- United Pet Group


Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under- United Pet Group


Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides- United Pet Group

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)- Jacob


Special Awards

Best of Show- Willem Heijns

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska


Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy- Daves Tropical Fish

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:31 am

Update #11.....

Need one more class please...BEST CATFISH OF SHOW for $100. Where are all our catfish people??? Show some PRIDE!!! As always, thanks for your support!

Marc A. DeWerth




Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus- CAFE*

Class 2 – Angelfish- Northeast Ohio Discus- Nate Larsen*

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*

Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/*

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-*

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew Carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia- Cichlid MAX*

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders- Tim Craig*

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders- Tim Craig*

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/*

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches- United Pet Group


Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under- United Pet Group

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches- United Pet Group

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish- Northeast Ohio Discus- Nate Larsen*

Class 26 – Prints and Slides- United Pet Group

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/*

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)- Jacob


Special Awards

Best of Show- Willem Heijns

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy- Daves Tropical Fish*

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:53 pm

All show classes are sponsored!!! Thank you for your support and please support the Manufacturers, buisnesses, and individuals that help promote our beloved hobby. Thanks again!

Marc



Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus- CAFE*

Class 2 – Angelfish- Northeast Ohio Discus- Nate Larsen*

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*

Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/*

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-*

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew Carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia- Cichlid MAX*

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders- Tim Craig*

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders- Tim Craig*

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/*

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches- United Pet Group

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under- United Pet Group

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches- United Pet Group

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish- Northeast Ohio Discus- Nate Larsen*

Class 26 – Prints and Slides- United Pet Group

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/*

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)- Jacob

Special Awards

Best of Show- Willem Heijns

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska

Best Catfish of Show- Cobalt International

President’s Trophy- Daves Tropical Fish*

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Previous

Return to Extravaganza

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests