EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Discussion about the OCA Cichlid Extravaganza

Moderators: Don Danko, phypes, Jombi21, Dan Woodland, Hilary, Kyle May, IThinkFast

EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:27 pm

Hello fellow fish heads.

Hope your summer has been enjoyable? It's that time of the year to start thinking about your fish again and start planning for the Ohio Cichlid Association's EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 in November.

Speaking of the EXTRAVAGANZA show, were looking for anyone, business, etc.. interested in sponsoring the Trophy classes. The cost per class is $25 for a regular class, $75 for Memorial Trophy, Presidents trophy (most points), $100 for Reserve Best Cichlid of Show, Best Catfish of Show, and Best Cichlid of Show.

The classes are available on a first come first serve basis. You must e-mail me at madbigfoot@aol.com to reserve your class and set-up payment. As in the past, any individual, business, etc.. that sponsor $100 or more in Trophy classes will receive a business card advertisement in the Show program as well as our monthly publication for one year for free.

I want thank the individuals who have reached out to me already to sponsor a class or two and support the OCA. Thanks again!

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association
Show Chairman


1......2........3......4.....5.......and begin!!!

Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

[b]Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*[/b]


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi

Class 11 – Aulonocara

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby Dan Woodland » Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:22 pm

Memorial - Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II

Dan
User avatar
Dan Woodland
CichlidRoom Expert
 
Posts: 3045
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:49 am

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby ken galaska » Fri Aug 19, 2011 5:29 am

Reserve Best of Show

Ken & Sue Galaska
ken galaska
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:51 am
Location: aurora, ohio

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:17 am

Update #1...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi

Class 11 – Aulonocara

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby LewC » Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:59 pm

I'll do Class 9.

Lew
LewC
 
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norwalk, OH

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby DAVE AYRES » Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:33 pm

I'll do class 24
catmandave
User avatar
DAVE AYRES
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Fri Aug 19, 2011 5:22 pm

Update #2...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi

Class 11 – Aulonocara

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:40 am

Update #3...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi

Class 11 – Aulonocara

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*


Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:05 pm

Update #4...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi

Class 11 – Aulonocara

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendes

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby Somethingfishyinc.net » Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:20 am

put me down for #10,11 & 19

Me Dave
Somethingfishyinc.net
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:29 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:59 am

Thanks Dave! Pick one more class to lock up your advertisement for the whole year. Anyone who sponsors $100 or more of Show Classes receives an ad until next years EXTRAVAGANZA. Thanks again..

Marc :D
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sun Aug 28, 2011 9:08 am

Update #5...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*


Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez*

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby Somethingfishyinc.net » Sun Aug 28, 2011 1:56 pm

oops, Okay #7 SA over 6"

thanks
me Dave
Somethingfishyinc.net
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:29 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby steveh28 » Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:08 pm

Class #28 will be sponsored by Jakob Heinbaugh
User avatar
steveh28
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:54 pm
Location: Massillon, OH

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:18 am

Thanks Dave, Steve and the YATFS!!


Update #5...thanks everyone!! Marc



Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi

Class 11 – Aulonocara

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas- Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society* http://www.yatfs.com/

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendes*

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)- Jakob Heinbaugh*

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Sun Sep 04, 2011 3:57 pm

madbigfoot wrote:Update #5...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*


Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*


Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*

Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez*

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:50 am

Update #6...PLEASE HELP.....WE NEED MORE SPONSORSHIPS!!!! Small classes are $25.00 each...Special awards are $100 each...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*

Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*


Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches

Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*


Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez*

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*


Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*

Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby madbigfoot » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:39 am

Update #6...PLEASE HELP.....WE NEED MORE SPONSORSHIPS!!!! Small classes are $25.00 each...Special awards are $100 each...thanks everyone!! Marc


Division A – New World

Class 1 – Discus

Class 2 – Angelfish

Class 3 – Apistogramma, Nannacara, Crenicara, Biotoecus, and Microgeophagus- Bill Sensor*

Class 4 – Central Americans 6 inches and under- Willem Heijns*

Class 5 – Central Americans over 6 inches- Willem Heijns*

Class 6 – All other South Americans 6 inches and under- Jessica Bullock*

Class 7 – All other South Americans over 6 inches- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/


Division B – Old World

Class 8 – All Madagascar species- Central Aquatics-

Class 9 – Haplochromines, Victorian Basin- Lew carbone*

Class 10 – Haplochromines, Malawi- Something Fishy*

Class 11 – Aulonocara- Something Fishy*


Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia

Class 13 – All other Mbunas

Class 14 – Julidiochromis, Chaliniochromis, & Telmatochromis- Gary Mendez*

Class 15 – All other Tanganyikan substrate brooders

Class 16 – Tanganyikan mouthbrooders

Class 17 – All other Old World 5 inches and under- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 18 – All other Old World over 5 inches

Division C – Catfish/Misc.

Class 19 – Suckermouth catfish over 6 inches- Something Fishy*

Class 20 – Suckermouth catfish 6 inches and under

Class 21 – All other New World Catfish over 6 inches

Class 22 – All other New World Catfish 6 inches and under- Virgil's Chicken Ranch*

Class 23 – Sharks and Loaches- Zenin Skomorowski*

Class 24 – Synodontid Catfish- Dave Ayres*


Class 25 – All Other Old World Catfish

Class 26 – Prints and Slides

Class 27 – All other art forms- Central Aquatics- http://www.aqueonproducts.com/

Class 28 – Any fish or other aquatic pet (participants under 16 years of age)

Special Awards

Best of Show

Reserve Best of Show- Ken & Sue Galaska*

Best Catfish of Show

President’s Trophy

Memorial Trophy- Dale Woodland & Dale Woodland II*
Sincerely,

Marc A. DeWerth
Ohio Cichlid Association

440-212-0896
www.ohiocichlid.com
madbigfoot
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby DAVE AYRES » Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:30 am

class 13 is taken by THE YOUNGSTOWN AREA TROPICAL FISH SOCIETY www.yatfs.com
User avatar
DAVE AYRES
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: EXTRAVAGANZA 2011 SHOW CLASS SPONSORSHIP

Postby Dan Woodland » Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:13 am

Cichlid Max will take Class 12 – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia.
User avatar
Dan Woodland
CichlidRoom Expert
 
Posts: 3045
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:49 am

Next

Return to Extravaganza

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests