Cichlid Room Companion

FAMILY: family Cichlidae.


Cichlidae Bonaparte 1835 (Actinopteri: Perciformes)

Original description as: Cychlini (subfamily).

Type: Cichla Bloch & Schneider, 1801.

Common names: Cichlids.

Comments: With the purpose to integrate the family groups classification for the family Cichlidae we have followed the latest works that incorporate extensive DNA comparison techniques and the valid family groups names available. For American cichlids we have trusted the latest proposal by Smith et al (2008) accepting the suggestions given by Říčan et all (Říčan et al, 2016). Several family group names and diagnoses were taken from Kullander (Kullander, 1998) and other sources. For African tilapines we have followed Dunz et al (2013), their diagnoses and proposed family group names. For Lake Tanganyika cichlids we have followed Poll (1986) and Takahashi (2003, 2016). For Madagascar and Indian cichlids we have followed Sparks (2004) and used his diagnoses. Some areas are still in need of a valid classification, so we will update the present classification as new information becomes available.

SUB-FAMILY: Cichlinae Bonaparte, 1840

Chocoheros.

Tribe: Astronotini Hoedeman, 1947

Astronotus.

Tribe: Chaetobranchini Fernández-Yépez, 1951

Chaetobranchopsis, Chaetobranchus.

Tribe: Cichlasomatini Kullander, 1998

Acaronia, Aequidens, Andinoacara, Bujurquina, Cichlasoma, Cleithracara, Ivanacara, Krobia, Laetacara, Nannacara, Rondonacara, Tahuantinsuyoa.

Tribe: Cichlini Bonaparte, 1840

Cichla.

Tribe: Geophagini Haseman, 1911

Acarichthys, Apistogramma, Apistogrammoides, Biotodoma, Biotoecus, Crenicara, Crenicichla, Dicrossus, Geophagus, Guianacara, Gymnogeophagus, Mazarunia, Mikrogeophagus, Satanoperca, Taeniacara, Teleocichla.

Tribe: Retroculini Kullander, 1998

Retroculus.

Tribe: Therapsini Allgayer, 1989

Amatitlania, Amphilophus, Archocentrus, Astatheros, Australoheros, Caquetaia, Chiapaheros, Chortiheros, Chuco, Cincelichthys, Cribroheros, Cryptoheros, Darienheros, Herichthys, Heroina, Heros, Herotilapia, Hoplarchus, Hypselecara, Hypsophrys, Isthmoheros, Kihnichthys, Kronoheros, Maskaheros, Mayaheros, Mesoheros, Mesonauta, Nandopsis, Neetroplus, Panamius, Parachromis, Paraneetroplus, Petenia, Pterophyllum, Rheoheros, Rocio, Symphysodon, Talamancaheros, Theraps, Thorichthys, Tomocichla, Trichromis, Uaru, Vieja, Wajpamheros.

SUB-FAMILY: Etroplinae Kullander, 1998

Etroplus. Paretroplus,

SUB-FAMILY: Heterochromidinae Kullander, 1998

Heterochromis,

SUB-FAMILY: Pseudocrenilabrinae Fowler, 1934

Abactochromis, Allochromis, Anomalochromis, Benitochromis, Chetia, Chindongo, Chromidotilapia, Congochromis, Cyathochromis, Cyclopharynx, Cynotilapia, Divandu, Enigmatochromis, Enterochromis, Gaurochromis, Genyochromis, Gephyrochromis, Harpagochromis, Hemichromis, Hoplotilapia, Iodotropheus, Labeotropheus, Labidochromis, Labrochromis, Limbochromis, Lipochromis, Lithochromis, Macropleurodus, Mbipia, Mchenga, Melanochromis, Metriaclima, Mylochromis, Nanochromis, Neochromis, Pallidochromis, Paralabidochromis, Parananochromis, Pelvicachromis, Petrotilapia, Pharyngochromis, Platytaeniodus, Prognathochromis, Psammochromis, Pseudotropheus, Ptyochromis, Pundamilia, Pyxichromis, Sargochromis, Schubotzia, Schwetzochromis, Serranochromis, Teleogramma, Thoracochromis, Thysochromis, Tridontochromis, Tropheops, Wallaceochromis, Xystichromis, Yssichromis.

Tribe: Bathybatini Poll, 1986

Bathybates, Hemibates.

Tribe: Benthochromini Takahashi, 2003

Benthochromis.

Tribe: Boulengerochromini Takahashi, 2003

Boulengerochromis.

Tribe: Coelotilapiini Dunz et al, 2013

Coelotilapia.

Tribe: Coptodonini Dunz et al, 2013

Coptodon.

Tribe: Cyphotilapiini Takahashi, 2003

Cyphotilapia, Trematochromis.

Tribe: Cyprichromini Poll, 1986

Cyprichromis, Paracyprichromis.

Tribe: Ectodini Poll, 1986

Asprotilapia, Aulonocranus, Callochromis, Cardiopharynx, Cunningtonia, Cyathopharynx, Ectodus, Enantiopus, Grammatotria, Lestradea, Microdontochromis, Ophthalmotilapia, Xenotilapia.

Tribe: Eretmodini Staeck, 1977

Eretmodus, Spathodus, Tanganicodus.

Tribe: Etiini Dunz et al, 2013

Etia.

Tribe: Gobiocichlini Dunz et al, 2013

Gobiocichla.

Tribe: Haplochromini Hoedeman, 1947

Alticorpus, Aristochromis, Astatoreochromis, Astatotilapia, Aulonocara, Buccochromis, Caprichromis, Champsochromis, Chilotilapia, Copadichromis, Corematodus, Ctenochromis, Ctenopharynx, Cyrtocara, Dimidiochromis, Diplotaxodon, Docimodus, Exochochromis, Fossorochromis, Haplochromis, Hemitaeniochromis, Hemitilapia, Interochromis, Lethrinops, Lichnochromis, Limnotilapia, Lobochilotes, Naevochromis, Nimbochromis, Nyassachromis, Orthochromis, Petrochromis, Placidochromis, Protomelas, Pseudocrenilabrus, Pseudosimochromis, Rhamphochromis, Sciaenochromis, Simochromis, Stigmatochromis, Taeniochromis, Taeniolethrinops, Tramitichromis, Trematocranus, Tropheus, Tyrannochromis.

Tribe: Haplotilapiinii Schwarzer et al, 2009

Otopharynx.

Tribe: Heterotilapiini Dunz et al, 2013

Heterotilapia.

Tribe: Lamprologini Poll, 1986

Altolamprologus, Chalinochromis, Julidochromis, Lamprologus, Lepidiolamprologus, Neolamprologus, Paleolamprologus, Telmatochromis, Variabilichromis.

Tribe: Limnochromini Poll, 1986

Baileychromis, Gnathochromis, Greenwoodochromis, Limnochromis, Reganochromis, Tangachromis, Triglachromis.

Tribe: Oreochromini Dunz et al, 2013

Alcolapia, Iranocichla, Konia, Oreochromis, Sarotherodon, Stomatepia, Tristramella.

Tribe: Pelmatolapiini Dunz et al, 2013

Pelmatolapia.

Tribe: Perissodini Poll, 1986

Haplotaxodon, Perissodus, Xenochromis.

Tribe: Steatocranini Dunz et al, 2013

Steatocranus.

Tribe: Tilapiini Hoedeman, 1947

Chilochromis, Congolapia, Danakilia, Myaka, Pelmatochromis, Pterochromis, Pungu, Tilapia.

Tribe: Trematocarini Poll, 1986

Trematocara.

Tribe: Tylochromini Poll, 1986

Tylochromis.

SUB-FAMILY: Ptychochrominae Sparks, 2004

Katria, Oxylapia, Paratilapia, Ptychochromis, Ptychochromoides.

References (8):